No. 2006-CA-001813-MR.
[…] In these circumstances, it would be unreasonable to assume that Ross intended to convey the road across his property in fee simple, thereby effectively cutting his property in half and rendering it nearly unmarketable as a whole. Finally, the deeds conveying the Griffith property included no references to any conveyance to third parties of fee simple interests in any portion of the property. Thus, the circuit court did not err by interpreting the deed as granting only an easement.
Boggs also argues that the circuit court erred by ignoring the recording statutes. KRS 382.110(1) states:
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the county clerk's office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located.
Contrary to Boggs' contention, the statute is not an issue in this case. Although the statute requires that deeds be recorded in order to be effectual and protected, it does not address the interpretation of deeds, which is the issue now before us.