TC-MD 130075C
[…] That subsection then lists 15 items identified as contributions, assessments, taxes, fees, and licenses, and that are generally declared to not be “tax laws of this state[.]” See ORS 305.410(1)(a) through (o).
Additionally, the legislature has conferred jurisdiction to this court over certain additional areas dealing with taxes, including ORS 305.580 through ORS 305.591.
ORS 305.580(1) provides in part: “The provisions of ORS 305.583, 305.585, 305.587 and 305.589 shall provide the exclusive remedy for determination of questions concerning (a) the effect of the limits of section 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution on taxes, fees, charges and assessments of units of government.” ORS 305.583(1) provides: “An interested taxpayer may petition the regular division of the Oregon Tax Court to determine a question described in ORS 305.580.” Section 11b of Article XI of the Oregon Constitution was an amendment to the state's Constitution approved by the voters and commonly referred to as Measure 5.