Bogatin Law Firm v. Hallum Mot. W2000-00409-COA-R3-CV
[…] Naughton appealed, raising the issue of whether the trial court erred in dismissing The Bogatin Law Firm's Complaint for Interpleader based upon its finding that Shelby County, Tennessee, was not a proper venue for this cause and that the matter should be transferred to the proper Arkansas court.

"Venue is the personal privilege of a defendant to be sued in particular counties." Kane v. Kane , 547 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn. 1977). Both Appellant and Appellee rely on section 20-4-101 of the Tennessee Code for the determination of the proper venue for this action. Section 20-4-101 provides that "[i]n all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a) (1994); see also Romines v. K S Eng'g Contracting Co., Inc. , 556 S.W.2d 85 (Tenn. 1977).