Boettge v. Goldleaf
[…] ¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.209(2) states that "[a]n essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence." (Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(3) defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(1) defines a "statement" as either oral or written.