Boettge v. Goldleaf
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). It is the function of the trier of fact, not of an appellate court, to resolve conflicts in testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence when more than one reasonable inference may be drawn. State v. Poellinger , 153 Wis. 2d 493, 506, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990). Resolving conflicts in the testimony includes deciding which witness to believe when the testimony of one contradicts the testimony of another. Global Steel Prods. Corp. v. Ecklund Carriers, Inc. , 2002 WI App 91, ¶ 10, 253 Wis. 2d 588, 644 N.W.2d 269.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.17(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses."