Boettge v. Goldleaf
[…] In support, Boettge argues that there are many inconsistencies in the evidence supporting Goldleaf's claim that she was responsible for paint damages during her tenancy, and the documents appear to have been altered anticipating litigation. We need not resolve this dispute. On our own review, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in relying on the hearsay evidence because it was written rather than oral.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.03(6) provides:

RECORDS OF REGULAR CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.209(2) states that "[a]n essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence." (Emphasis added.)