Boettge v. Goldleaf
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly relied on the evidence in the record.

¶ 7 To determine whether the court was proscribed from relying on Goldleaf's hearsay evidence in the form of its "move-in ready checklist," we must interpret the language of WIS. STAT. § 799.209(2). See Scholten , 152 Wis. 2d at 257. We begin with the plain language of the statute. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County , 2004 WI 58, ¶¶ 44-45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.209(2) provides:

The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 8 Goldleaf admits that its "move-in ready checklist" was hearsay. It argues that the court was allowed to rely on the document for an essential finding because the document qualified for admission under an exception to the hearsay rule.