Boettcher v. Boettcher
[…] If the court ordered a higher payment, father argued, such payment would constitute a deviation from the statutory presumptive amount and would require specific findings under section 14-10-115(8)(e).

¶5 Mother disagreed. She contended that the district court should extrapolate father’s monthly child support obligations from the uppermost level of the guidelines in light of the parties’ actual combined income. This approach would result in a monthly support payment of $5,024.

¶6 The district court rejected both arguments. In doing so, it observed that section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) provides that a court "may use discretion" in setting child support amounts where the parties’ combined income is higher than $30,000, "except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than it would be" if the combined income were $30,000. That statutory provision, the court explained, was inconsistent with both father’s and mother’s respective positions because both parties argued for an approach that denied the court the discretion explicitly granted to it by the General Assembly.