Boettcher v. Boettcher
[…] Pointing to the highest amount provided in the schedule for one child ($2,535), he argues that the district court could only award a higher level of support on a showing that this presumptive amount was "inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate." § 14-10-115(8)(e). This argument misconstrues the plain language of the statute.

¶17 Section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) expressly provides that the district court has discretion to determine the appropriate child support amount when the parties’ combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the schedule, "except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of basic child support obligations." This language is clear that, while an award lower than that provided in the schedule would be a deviation from the presumptive award and would require findings as provided in section 14-10-115(8)(e), a higher amount may be awarded within the district court’s discretion.