Body & Paint v. SCF Arizona
[…] See Associated Grocers v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 133 Ariz. 421, 423-24, 652 P.2d 160, 162-63 (App. 1982) (court of appeals does not apply "clear and convincing" standard in reviewing sufficiency of evidence to support ALJ's finding; court will affirm finding if it is supported by "reasonable and substantial" evidence (citation omitted)).

¶9 The carrier also argues the ALJ erred by excusing Morris's untimely filing because, the carrier asserts, Morris had actual or constructive knowledge of the Notice during the filing period. Under A.R.S. § 23-947(C), a late filing is not excused "if the person to whom the notice is sent . . . knew or, with the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have known of the fact of the notice at any time during the filing period." The term "notice," as used in the statute, refers to the physical form denominated "Notice of Claim Status." Black v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 149 Ariz. 81, 83, 716 P.2d 1018, 1020 (App. 1985).