Body & Paint v. SCF Arizona
[…] ¶16 A party seeking a statutory benefit generally has the burden to prove "that he comes within the ambit of the statute." Harvest v. Craig, 195 Ariz. 521, 524, ¶ 15, 990 P.2d 1080, 1083 (1999). However, when the statute "also contains an exception to the benefit, and the exception does not appear in the portion of the statute granting the benefit but appears in another clause of the statute, the party seeking the benefit of the exception has the burden of proving its entitlement thereto." Id.

¶17 Subsection B of A.R.S. § 23-947 lists three exceptions that would excuse a late filing. Subsection C is a statutory exception that operates to nullify the exception in subsection B if the person to whom the Notice was sent "knew or, with the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have known of the fact of the notice at any time during the filing period." A.R.S. § 23-947(C).

¶18 Accordingly, Morris had the burden under A.R.S. § 23-947(B)(3) to show that he did not receive the Notice. It was the carrier's burden, thereafter, to prove, pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-947(C), that the exception in subsection (B) did not apply because Morris "knew, or with the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have known of the fact of the notice at any time during the filing period." The carrier, however, did not offer any evidence of any information it gave to Morris during the August 13 call or at any other time concerning the Notice.

¶19 An applicant is not necessarily charged with constructive notice of the contents of the ICA's file.