Body & Paint v. SCF Arizona
[…] Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 155 Ariz. 501, 506, 747 P.2d 1200, 1205 (1987). We also defer to the ALJ's determinations regarding witnesses' credibility. Adams v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 147 Ariz. 418, 421, 710 P.2d 1073, 1076 (App. 1985).

¶6 The carrier asserts the ALJ abused his discretion in excusing Morris's late filing and contends the ALJ's findings were insufficient to support such a conclusion under A.R.S. § 23-947 (2011). In relevant part, that statute provides:

B. . . . The industrial commission or any court shall not excuse a late filing unless any of the following applies:

* * *
3. The person to whom the notice is sent shows by clear and convincing evidence that the notice was not received.
C. The late filing shall not be excused under subsection B of this section if the person to whom the notice is sent or the person's legal counsel knew or, with the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have known of the fact of the notice at any time during the filing period.
A.R.S. § 23-947(B)(3), (C).