Bodnar v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] B. The January 2014 Certification Decision

Amtrak next asserts that "at the very latest, the statute of limitations commenced on January 21, 2014," when Amtrak "notified [plaintiff] . . . that it was denying his conductor certification" and "confirmed he was not being reinstated." Def.'s Reply at 4 (emphasis in original). This is a closer question, but upon review, the Court concludes that the January 21, 2014 letter was also insufficiently final to launch the limitations period. That is because Amtrak failed to perform the steps prescribed in 49 C.F.R. § 242.401, which sets forth the procedures that must be followed in connection with a certification decision.

That regulation first provides:

(a) A railroad shall notify a candidate for certification or recertification of information known to the railroad that forms the basis for denying the person certification and provide the person a reasonable opportunity to explain or rebut that adverse information in writing prior to denying certification. A railroad shall provide the conductor candidate with any written documents or records, including written statements, related to failure to meet a requirement of this part which support its pending denial decision.
49 C.F.R. § 242.401(a). And it continues:
(c) If a railroad denies a person certification or recertification, it shall notify the person of the adverse decision and explain, in writing, the basis for its denial decision. The basis for a railroad's denial decision shall address any explanation or rebuttal information that the conductor candidate may have provided in writing pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section. The document explaining the basis for the denial shall be served on the person within 10 days after the railroad's decision and shall give the date of the decision.
49 C.F.R. § 242.401(c).