Bodeau v. State
[…] Bodeau's subsequent petition for post-conviction relief was also denied. None of Bodeau's contentions in either proceeding were based on the trial court's advisory-only instructions.

Eighteen years later, in November 1989, Bodeau faced another Montgomery County jury. This time, he was convicted of armed robbery. The prosecution sought a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. This sentence was mandated by a four-strikes statute, Md. Code (1957, repl. vol. 1992), art. 27, § 643B(b), which then provided:

The current version of the Maryland Code contains a substantially similar four-strikes law. See Md. Code, § 14-101(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction for a fourth time of a crime of violence, a person who has served three separate terms of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of three separate convictions of any crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole."); id. § 14-101(b)(2) ("Notwithstanding any other law, the provisions of this subsection are mandatory.").