No. 3D22-1511.
[…] PER CURIAM.
Sharon Moore Bode and Roberto Bode appeal the trial court's order granting an emergency motion to discharge lis pendens. An order discharging a lis pendens is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion, India Am. Trading, Co. v. White, 896 So.2d 859, 860 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005), but statutory construction and pure questions of law are reviewed de novo. LB Judgment Holdings, LLC v. Boschetti, 271 So.3d 115, 118 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019). Upon our review, we find no error in the trial court's order discharging the lis pendens in the instant case, and affirm. See § 48.23(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument ... the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions"); Petkovich v. Sandy Point Condo. Apts.