03-CV-0308E(F).
[…] See Theodoropoulos, supra, at 169 (holding that alien's unambiguous response to IJ's query as to whether alien wished to appeal IJ's decision that alien was ineligible for statutory relief from removal, i.e., "No, Your Honor, I want to be removed as soon as possible to my country," constituted waiver of right to appeal final removal order). Moreover, the Second Circuit considers an alien's waiver of his right to appeal to the BIA as a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Theodoropoulos, supra, (citing 8 C.F.R. § 3.38 (West 1999) ("A Notice of Appeal . . . may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal")).