Appeal No. 3-17-0687 Appeal No. 3-17-0689 Appeal No. 3-17-0693 Appeal No. 3-17-0694
[…] ¶ 25 Having found that the WCADF kiosk system falls within the purview of section 8.5, we must now consider whether the facts in plaintiff's complaints nonetheless properly pled a violation of section 8.5 of FOIA. In other words, we must consider whether plaintiff's allegation that the information he sought was not available via the kiosk system is sufficient to state a claim that defendant violated section 8.5. Even assuming plaintiff's allegation is true, we find his complaints are deficient because he failed to allege that he complied with the procedural requirements of section 8.5(b) before filing his complaints.
¶ 26 Section 8.5(b) provides:
"If the person requesting the public record is unable to reasonably access the record online after being directed to the website pursuant to subsection (a) of this
Section, the requester may re-submit his or her request for the record stating his or her inability to reasonably access the record online, and the public body shall make the requested record available for inspection or copying as provided in Section 3 of this Act." Id. § 8.5(b).
¶ 27 Here, the plain language of section 8.5(b) establishes that defendant was not required to provide plaintiff with copies of the requested materials unless plaintiff resubmitted his requests stating his inability to access the requested records.