No. FA05-4005415S
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.
There is a strong public policy regarding the obligation of parents to provide support for their minor children, General Statutes § 46b-84(a), and as such, our courts "have construed broadly statutes providing for parental support of minor children." Guille v. Guille, 196 Conn. 260, 266 (1985). (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-66, which extends that obligation where the parents have agreed to do so in writing, provides, in relevant part:
"(a) In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the . . . education . . . of any of their children . . . If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d." (Emphasis added.)
As such, General Statutes § 46b-66 is clearly a modification of the common-law duty to support minor children.