No. FA05-4005415S
[…] The husband agreed to pay his share for Matthew's education directly to Ashland University, and both agreed that "thereafter" each would contribute $7,500.00 by July 1 of each year. The obligation was capped by reference to the expenses at the University of Connecticut ("UConn"), and the $7,500.00 limit for each was the parties' estimate of what UConn would cost at that time (i.e., $15,000.00 per annum). This agreement was approved by the court.
General Statutes § 46b-56c(e) provides: "To qualify for payments due under an educational support order, the child must: (1) enroll in an accredited institution of higher education or private occupational school, as defined in section 10a-22a, (2) actively pursue a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals that constitutes at least one-half the course load determined by that institution or school to constitute full-time enrollment; (3) maintain good academic standing in accordance with the rules of the institution or school; and (4) make available all academic records to both parents during the term of the order. The order shall be suspended after any academic period during which the child fails to comply with these conditions."
Later, by motion dated February 6, 2008, the wife moved for a modification of the order due to a change of circumstances, namely an increase in tuition. The parties, again entered into a Stipulation (#172.10) dated June 2, 2008, which was also approved by and made an order of the court.