No. FA05-4005415S
[…] For a court to do so, it would be "exceeding [its] constitutional limitations by infringing on the prerogative of the legislature to set public policy through its statutory enactments." State v. Reynolds, 264 Conn. 1, 79 (2003). "When construing a statute, . . . [the] fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature . . ." Fine Homebuilders, Inc. v. Diane Perrone et al., 98 Conn.App. 852, 856 (2006). In order to ascertain the meaning of the statute, the court is first directed to apply the "plain meaning rule" as set forth in General Statutes § 1-2z, in which it must look to "the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." In the discharge of this duty, the court starts with the presumption that the legislature has enacted "legislation that renders the body of law coherent and consistent." Loughlin v. Loughlin, 280 Conn. 632, 644 (2006).
General Statutes § 1-2z. Plain meaning rule.