Bochner v. State
[…] [He] calculated the one hundred and eighty (180) day total deprivation times 25% times 2, and the 180 day period times 15% less one (1) day that was previously awarded.


The calculations are:


180 x .25 = 45x2 = 90


180 x .15 = 27–1 = 26


116 Total


(Appellant's App. at 114.)



Discussion and Decision

[4] We first note that Bochner proceeds pro se. It is well settled that pro se litigants are held to the same standard as licensed attorneys, and thus they are required to follow procedural rules. Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied.

[5] Ind.Code § 35–50–6–5(c) states: “Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under this section may be restored.” (Emphasis added.) Bochner argues “the legal definition [of “may”] ... may be interpreted as the mandatory word ‘shall,” ’ (Br. of Appellant at 8), and thus Ind.Code § 35–50–6–5(c) should be interpreted to require the restoration of his lost credit time.