Sparks Willson, P.C., Eric V. Hall, Julie B. Petersen, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee and Third-Party Defendant-Appellee
[…] Cf. Connell v. Lima Corp. , 988 F.3d 1089, 1109 (9th Cir. 2021) ("[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.") (citation omitted).
¶ 15 Our interpretation of the BOCES Act makes further sense when viewed alongside certain subsections of the School District Organization Act, § 22-32-109, C.R.S. 2022, which the BOCES Act incorporates by reference. See § 22-5-107, C.R.S. 2022. In subsections (1)(v) and (2) of section 22-32-109, the General Assembly provided that an individual school board "conducting a complete educational program outside the territorial limits of the district" is required to "obtain the written consent of the board of the school district in which said educational program is to be conducted prior to establishing said educational program" and, even then, only if operation of the program within the district's own territorial limits would be inefficient based on the district's geographic and topographical characteristics.