Sparks Willson, P.C., Eric V. Hall, Julie B. Petersen, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee and Third-Party Defendant-Appellee
[…] Section 22-32-110(1)(b), C.R.S. 2022, is incorporated into the powers extended to BOCES. See § 22-5-108(1)(a), C.R.S. 2022. This section authorizes BOCES to purchase "undeveloped or improved real property located within or outside the territorial limits of the district." But, just as the powers granted to school boards in that section are subject to the duties required under section 22-32-109, C.R.S. 2022, the powers granted to BOCES under section 22-32-110 are similarly limited by the duties imposed under section 22-32-109. This includes the limits imposed by