No. HHD CV 08 5022977S
[…] In determining whether such a legal basis exists, it is useful to examine the requirements necessary to maintain an application for a prejudgment remedy, a claim for injunctive relief, a motion for an order pendente lite, and an action in the nature of interpleader.
A. Prejudgment Remedy
The first legal theory under which the plaintiff may be entitled to prohibit the defendant from transferring the remaining proceeds available to him under his insurance policy to other claimants before obtaining a judgment in her favor is by applying for a prejudgment remedy. Under Section 52-278a(d) of the General Statutes, a prejudgment remedy is defined as "any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order." Once a loss has occurred, a person can deprive the defendant in a civil action of the proceeds of a casualty insurance policy prior to final judgment by way of garnishment.