No. HHD CV 08 5022977S
[…] EI Constructors, Inc., 32 Conn.App. 118, 131, 628 A.2d 601 (1993). "Thus, a plaintiff may be entitled to a prejudgment remedy because it has demonstrated the requisite probable cause, but it may still be denied the remedy if its interest is already adequately secured." Id. Accordingly, if the plaintiff's interest in the judgment is already adequately secured by either the attachment on the defendant's property in the amount of $250,000 or the insurance policy, then the court would deny the plaintiff's application to garnish the insurance proceeds.
For example, Section 52-278d(a)(2) of the General Statutes specifically includes, among the issues properly considered in the hearing on probable cause, "whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance . . ." Even if the adequacy of the security is in question, the statute contemplates that the issue will be decided after a hearing whereby the defendant may put forth evidence on the issue of adequacy. Cf. Palasky v.