No. HHD CV 08 5022977S
[…] C. Order Pendente Lite
If the plaintiff chose to participate in an arbitration proceeding, as has previously been suggested by the defendant, the plaintiff could request that the court secure the insurance proceeds during the pendency of that arbitration proceeding by issuing an order pendente lite. See General Statutes § 52-422. This remedy, however, is only available once arbitration has begun. See id. It therefore is not available at this time in this case.
General Statutes § 52-422 provides: "At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed."
D. Interpleader
If the plaintiff decides not to participate in arbitration, the plaintiff can pursue a separate action in the nature of interpleader under Section 52-484 of the General Statutes.