No. HHD CV 08 5022977S
[…] Second, even if her earlier application for a prejudgment remedy filed on September 16, 2008 had not been withdrawn, that application did not comply with the statutory requirements for garnishment. Third, even if the plaintiff were to file a subsequent application for a prejudgment remedy, the court would have to hold a hearing to determine whether the plaintiff is adequately secured.
1. The September 2008 Application for Prejudgment Remedy Must Be Considered as Having Been Withdrawn
Section 52-278j(b) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "[I]f a date for a hearing upon a prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within thirty days thereof, except as provided in Section 52-278e, the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn." In the present case, the clerk scheduled a hearing date of October 6, 2008 for the September 2008 application. A hearing was not commenced within thirty days, however, because the parties stipulated to an attachment in the amount of $250,000 in lieu of proceeding with a hearing.