No. HHD CV 08 5022977S
[…] A hearing was not commenced within thirty days, however, because the parties stipulated to an attachment in the amount of $250,000 in lieu of proceeding with a hearing. Accordingly, since no hearing was commenced within thirty days of the date, the court must consider the application as having been withdrawn under § 52-278j(b).
2. The September 2008 Application was Defective
Our statutory scheme governing prejudgment remedies makes it clear that a prejudgment remedy is only available if the plaintiff complies with Sections 52-278a to 52-278g inclusive. See General Statutes § 52-278b. In particular, subsection (f) of Section 52-278c requires a plaintiff seeking a garnishment to include, in the notice and claim form accompanying the application, "the name and address of any third person holding property of the defendant who is to be made a garnishee by process preventing the dissipation of such property."
The plaintiff does not specify who has the proceeds, and thus who is the garnishee.