No. CA CR 07-401.
[…] Finally, the State and Bobo presented competing expert testimony on the issue of whether the emails Twilla forwarded from DF's email account were accurate, had been altered, and whether they were actually from Bobo.
The jury convicted Bobo of two counts of first-degree sexual assault pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-124 (Repl. 2006). The trial court imposed the sentence recommended by the jury — two consecutive six-year sentences of imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction — and Bobo filed a timely notice of appeal.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-124(a)(3) provides:
A person commits sexual assault in the first degree if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age and is not the actor's spouse and the actor is: . . . An employee in the victim's school. . . .
Bobo's appeal consists of two evidentiary matters and a constitutional argument.