Bobby C. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] We review the juvenile court's order for an abuse of discretion and will affirm so long as substantial evidence supports it. Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, 36, ¶ 12 (App. 2010) (citing Christy C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 214 Ariz. 445, 452, ¶ 19 (App. 2007)).

¶7 Parental rights may be terminated where a parent abandons the child. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). Under these circumstances, abandonment is defined as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). Abandonment is proven where there is "a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). Furthermore, prima facie evidence of abandonment is established by proof a parent "[f]ail[ed] to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months." Id.