No. WD72651
[…] Trout's Invs., Inc. v. Davis, 482 S.W.2d 510, 515 (Mo. App. 1972); see generally Comment, Mechanic's Liens — Priority Over Mortgages and Deeds of Trust, 42 Mo. L. Rev. 53, 61-66 (1977). To balance this inequity, section 429.050 grants mechanics' lien claimants priority in the improvements contributed. Section 429.050 provides in relevant part:
The lien for the things aforesaid, or work, shall attach to the buildings, erections or improvements for which they were furnished or the work was done, in preference to any prior lien or encumbrance or mortgage upon the land upon which said buildings, erections, improvements or machinery have been erected or put; and any person enforcing such lien may have such buildings, erections or improvements sold under execution, and the purchaser may remove the same within a reasonable time thereafter;
(Emphasis added). Section 429.050 thus provides that a lien for erections or improvements shall have a priority in interest over a prior encumbrance, but that such lien only attaches to "the buildings, erections or improvements for which they were furnished or the work was done." Otherwise stated, section 429.050 protects lien priority in new construction over a prior mortgage on the land.