No. WD72651
[…] In the instant case, Hawthorn's mortgage was executed, DeGeorge and KD Christian's construction work commenced, and Hawthorn's mortgage was subsequently recorded. Relying on Missouri statutory law, DeGeorge and KD Christian assert that because Hawthorn's mortgage was not recorded prior to their lien arising, it was subsequent in time, does not benefit from the rule of purchase money priority, and was therefore inferior to DeGeorge and KD's liens. DeGeorge and KD Christian maintain that granting priority to the unrecorded mortgage conflicts with sections 429.060, 442.380, and 442.400.
Section 429.060 provides in relevant part that the mechanic's lien "shall be preferred to all other encumbrances which may be attached to or upon such buildings, bridges or other improvements, or the ground, or either of them, subsequent to the commencement of such buildings or improvements." This section grants priority to mechanics' liens over subsequently attaching encumbrances and grants this priority in the buildings, bridges or other improvements, and in the realty itself. See Dave Kolb Grading, Inc. v. Lieberman Corp., 837 S.W.2d 924, 934 (Mo. App. E.D. 1992).