Boardwalk Bros., Inc. v. Satz
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to articulate any interest they have which overrides the State's substantial interest in regulating gambling.

4. Whether an Injunction Would Serve the Public Interest.

Finally, both Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have failed to establish that an injunction will benefit the public interest. See Satz Response at 20; Seminole Tribe Response at 10. For the reasons discussed above, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden to establish this element. As Defendant Seminole Tribe points out, Fla. Stat. § 849.161 “was enacted to regulate the operation of skill-based arcade games offered at specified arcade amusement centersand truck stops if they comply with the requirements of law and was not provided as a vehicle for the conduct of casino-style gambling.” Seminole Tribe Response at 10 (quoting Ch. 2013–2, Laws of Florida § 1(4)). Accordingly, the State has an important public interest in limiting gambling and preventing minors from gambling. Thus, the public interest does not favor enjoinment of the statute.

III. CONCLUSION