No. 11-0243
[…] In other words, even though the employer contribution, in name, is defined as an obligation of the individual BOEs pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-16D-6(e), the BOEs receive State funding to satisfy this liability.
The term "other post-employment benefits" refers to benefits provided to retired employees that are in addition to and separate from the retirees' pension benefits. See generally W. Va. Code § 5-16D-1(t) (2010) (Repl. Vol. 2011).
At issue in this proceeding is the language of W. Va. Code § 5-16D-6(e) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2011), which directs as follows:
The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall bill each employer for the employer annual required contribution and the included minimum annual employer payment. The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall annually collect the minimum annual employer payment. The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall, in addition to the minimum annual employer payment, collect any amounts the employer elects to pay toward the employer annual required contribution. Any employer annual required contribution amount not satisfied by the respective employer shall remain the liability of that employer until fully paid.
(Emphasis added). The BOEs contend that the practical effect of this statute is three-fold.