No. 11-0243
[…] Code § 5-16D-6(e), are simply fulfilling their mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to bill the individual BOEs for the total unsatisfied employer contribution. Rather, the circuit court ruled that the true adverse party to these proceedings is the West Virginia Legislature insofar as it is the entity that has created the subject statutory scheme that requires PEIA, the Finance Board, and the Auditor to impose such liability upon the individual BOEs. W. Va. Code § 5-16D-6(e) specifically requires "[t]he Public Employees Insurance Agency shall bill each employer for the employer annual required contribution. . . . The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall . . . collect any amounts the employer elects to pay toward the employer annual required contribution." (Emphasis added). We repeatedly have held that "`[i]t is well established that the word "shall," in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.' Syllabus Point 1, Nelson v.