No. 11-0243
[…] We agree with the circuit court's conclusions.
The circuit court found that the first Hustead factor had not been satisfied because the claims presented by the BOEs involve uncertain and contingent events. In rendering its ruling, the circuit court observed that, even though the BOEs have been billed for the total amount of the unfunded employer contribution, it is uncertain whether they will be required to actually satisfy this entire obligation. Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-16D-6(e), individual employers are granted the authority to decide the amount of the employer contribution they will pay in a given year: "The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall . . . collect any amounts the employer elects to pay toward the employer annual required contribution." (Emphasis added). This language clearly states that the individual BOEs are not expected to pay the entire amount of the employer contribution with which they have been charged, but, rather, only that portion of the employer contribution that they decide to pay in that particular year.