In Boardman the court specifically considered whether the county's actions were sufficient to meet the "inspection" requirement of OAR 150-308-1100.
[…] (Rice Dep at 10-11.) These amendments would have increased the rotation cycle allowable for "intensively managed hardwood timber" under the statutes governing EFU special assessment from 12 years to 20 years. See HB 2646 (2009). However, this legislative effort by GreenWood and the assessor did not bear fruit.
ORS 308.056(2) states, among other things, "'Farm use' does not include the use of land subject to timber and forestland taxation under ORS chapter 321, except * * * land described in ORS 321.267 (3) or 321.824 (3) (relating to land used to grow certain hardwood timber, including hybrid cottonwood.)" The descriptions contained at ORS 321.267 (3) and 321.824 (3) each contain the following: "The timber is harvested on a rotation cycle within 12 years of planting." ORS 321.267 (3)(c) (relating to land in Western Oregon); ORS 321.824 (3)(c) (relating to land in Eastern Oregon.).