In Boardman the court specifically considered whether the county's actions were sufficient to meet the "inspection" requirement of OAR 150-308-1100.
[…] (Id.)
Taxpayer appealed the notices of disqualification to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. In an order dated February 7, 2011, the Judge of the Tax Court specially designated this case for hearing in the Regular Division. The parties now come before the court having each moved for summary judgment.
III. ISSUE
Did the assessor satisfy the "inspection" requirements imposed by OAR 150-308A.113 for disqualification from EFU special assessment on the grounds that the land is no longer being used as farm land?
IV. ANALYSIS
ORS 308A.113 requires an assessor to disqualify land in an EFU zone from EFU special assessment "upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland." ORS 308A.113(1)(a). The department, in turn, has adopted OAR 150-308A.113--a rule instructing assessors as to the steps they must follow in "discovering" that land is no longer being used as farmland. The text of OAR 150-308A.113 relevant to the disposition of these motions reads as follows: