Board, Cty. Comm'r v. 19th Jud. Dist
[…] On August 17, 1994, the Chief Judge entered an order requiring that the Sheriff provide security for the Courthouse "substantially in accord with [the] Sheriff['s] . . . memo . . . dated December 30, 1993." The order also specified that the Board pay the costs of the security equipment and personnel. The Chief Judge based his conclusions on section 13-1-114(2), 6A C.R.S. (1987), section 30-10-515, 12A C.R.S. (1987), and case law supporting the inherent powers of the court. The Board and the Sheriff filed a joint motion for reconsideration. The motion was denied, and they appealed.

Section 13-1-114(2) provides:

(2) Any judge of any court, when he reasonably believes that there is a risk of violence in the court, shall immediately advise the law enforcement agency designated to provide security for the court, and the law enforcement agency shall determine and provide appropriate security measures consistent with the degree of risk present. For the purpose of this subsection (2), a district or county judge shall have the assistance of the county sheriff, and a municipal judge shall have the assistance of the municipal police department. The court shall have discretion to assess all or part of the expense incurred in implementing such security measures as costs to be paid by the party or parties or other person or persons determined by the court to have necessitated such security measures.

Section 13-1-114(2) provides specific authorization for any judge to obtain the assistance of the appropriate law enforcement agency to provide security for the court to address a particular situation. The language of this statute authorizes a judge to obtain the assistance of a law enforcement agency, in this case the Sheriff, to provide security in response to a perceived risk of violence. The law enforcement agency then determines what security measures would be appropriate, consistent with the degree of risk, and provides security measures necessary to counter the risk. However, because our inherent powers analysis controls the result of this case, we do not address in detail section 13-1-114(2) or the other statutes cited by the parties.

II [5] Inherent Powers Doctrine A

In Pena v.