Boane v. Boane
[…] Boane's violations. The court awards Ms. Boane $6,781.61 in actual damages.

2. Statutory Damages

At the hearing, counsel stated that Ms. Boane was also seeking statutory damages in the amount of $20,000. Counsel argued that the SCA allowed for $1,000 of statutory damages “per data breach occurrence.” Because forty-five total data breaches occurred, counsel argued that Ms. Boane is entitled to $45,000 in statutory damages, however Ms. Boane only requested $20,000.

This argument is not included in Ms. Boane's briefing.

As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) states:

The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000.

The undersigned does not read this subsection as allowing for $1,000 of statutory damages per data breach. Rather, the text of the statute allows a plaintiff to collect actual damages whose amount cannot be less than $1,000. The $1,000 in subsection (c) is not a separate statutory damage award, rather, it sets a floor for an award of actual damages. See Vista Mktg. v. Burkett, 812 F.3d 968 (11th Cir. 2016). The court has granted actual damages in the amount $6,781.61, which is an amount greater than $1,000.

3. Punitive Damages

At the hearing, counsel for Ms. Boane stated that Ms. Boane is seeking $40,000 in punitive damages. “If the violation [of the SCA] is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive damages.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c). Because any SCA violation requires intentionality, the statute affords little guidance as to the nature of conduct warranting punitive damages.