Boane v. Boane
[…] Mr. Boane was served with Ms. Boane's motion for default judgment by physical and electronic mail on December 17, 2021. (ECF No. 93 at 6.) The hearing was held thirty-three days later, on January 19, 2022. (ECF No. 95.) Because entry of default is appropriate in this case, the factual allegations in the complaint are taken as true. Ford Motor Co., 441 F.Supp.2d at 848. Thus, the undersigned turns to the assessment of damages. Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(b).

1. Actual Damages

Ms. Boane is entitled to damages under the SCA, CFAA, and TPCCA. Both the CFAA and TPCCA limit awards to actual damages. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (2012)(“Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.”); T.C.A. § 39-14-604(a) (2012)(“Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this part may file a civil action and recover for any damages sustained and the costs of the civil action.”).