Boane v. Boane
[…] Because the SCA also allows for actual damages, to prevent redundancy, the undersigned exclusively considers damages under that statute.

“[A]ppropriate relief” for violation of the SCA includes:

(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate;
(2) damages under subsection (c); and
(3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred
18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (2012). Subsection (c) provides:
The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000.

Ms. Boane testified that she sustained actual damages of $6,781.61 in investigating the unauthorized access of her United Healthcare account arising directly from Mr. Boane's violation of the SCA. This testimony is supported by an affidavit from her former attorney, Mitzi Johnson.