Boane v. Boane
[…] United is certainly not an internet service provider, nor does it provide electronic communication services. The court finds, therefore, that United's website does not qualify as "a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided." The court recommends that plaintiff's SCA claim be dismissed. Consequently, it is not necessary to address defendants' second argument under the SCA, that the information accessed within plaintiff's account does not constitute "electronic communication."

C. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act and Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-601

An individual violates the Electronic Communications Privacy Act ("ECPA") when he or she "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). The statute defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).