No. 4:22-cv-0052-P
[…] BNSF Ry. Co. v. Int's Ass'n of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail & Transp. – Transp. Div. , No. 4:21-CV-432-P, 2022 WL 138518, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 14, 2022) (Pittman, J.).
B. The Norris-LaGuardia Act
In addition to the RLA, labor disputes are also subject to the Norris-LaGuardia Act ("NLGA"). Enacted in 1932, the NLGA was meant to "take the federal courts out of the labor injunction business." Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, Inc. v. Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n , 457 U.S. 702, 712, 102 S.Ct. 2672, 73 L.Ed.2d 327 (1982) ; see also 29 U.S.C. § 101, et seq. To that end, Congress stripped federal courts of "jurisdiction to issue any ... temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in ... strict conformity" with the provisions of the NLGA. 29 U.S.C. § 101.
"If the NLGA totally divested the courts of power to issue an injunction, however, the RLA's mandates would ring hollow." BNSF Ry.