CIVIL NO. 06-1076 MCA/LFG.
[…] Duran's truck on the track crossing under the unique circumstances presented here constitutes a "specific, individual hazard," and that claims asserting BNSF's negligence liability for the consequences of the collision between that truck and its train are not expressly preempted by the FRSA. See Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 675 n. 15 (declining to address FRSA's preemptive effect on such excessive-speed related claims as breach of "duty to slow or stop a train to avoid a specific, individual hazard").
3. Failure to Comply with BNSF's Own Standards
Subsection (b) of 49 U.S.C. § 20106 exempts from preemption "an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property alleging that a party . . . has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries [Transportation and Homeland Security]. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).