BN Builders, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Roller v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 128 Wn.App. 922, 926, 117 P.3d 385 (2005).

Cobra Roofing Serv.. Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 122 Wn.App. 402, 409, 97 P.3d 17 (2004) (quoting Seatoma Convalescent Ctr. v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Serv., 82 Wn.App. 495, 518, 919 P.2d 602 (1996)).

Panzer v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 104 Wn.App. 307, 326, 16 P.3d 35 (2000).

ANALYSIS

WISHA and Asbestos

The legislature enacted WISHA "to assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington." In RCW 49.26.010, the legislature recognized the dangers of exposure to asbestos, which is "known to produce irreversible lung damage and bronchogenic carcinoma. . . . The nature of this problem is such as to constitute a hazard to the public health and safety, and should be brought under appropriate regulation." The legislature established a comprehensive statutory regime to regulate asbestos, and the Department promulgates and enforces rules for all occupational exposure to asbestos in workplaces that WISHA covers.

RCW 49.26; WAC 296-62-077 to -0755; WAC 296-65-001 to -050.