BMO Harris Bank v. Radium2 Capital, LLC
[…] I. The Timeliness of BMO's Claims

A. Common Law Claims (Counts I, IV, V)

As explained below, the Court holds that Plaintiff's common law claims (Counts I, IV, and V) are time-barred.

1. Statute of Limitations

The parties disagree whether New York or Illinois statutes of limitations apply to Counts I, IV, and V (“common law claims”). The issue is essentially dispositive of these claims. As the parties acknowledge, in New York, the statute of limitations for each of BMO's common law claims is generally three years, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(3) (stating that “an action to recover a chattel or damages for the taking or detaining of a chattel” must be brought within three years),whereas in Illinois, the statute of limitations for each of these claims is five years, see 735 Ill. Comp.