1:19-cv-00140-DAD-EPG
[…] Compare Cal. Civ. Code. § 1717(a) (“In any action on contract, where the contract specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce that contract, shall be awarded either to one of the parties or to the prevailing party, then the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs”) with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(b) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or organization . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.”), and Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 (“A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing . . . when the provisions [thereof] allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.”); see also Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812, 818 (Tex. 1997) (listing factors for determining the reasonableness of attorneys' fees under Texas law); Dixie State Bank v.