Bmo Harris Bank, N.A. v. Aleshire
[…] prices paid at the judicial sale, the notices of sales properly published pursuant to section 15-1507(c)(2) of the Foreclosure Law, and a failure of defendant to show fraud or other irregularities, we conclude that the sales of the properties were not unconscionable and the court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's motions to vacate the confirmations of sale. ¶ 47 Defendant next contends that the court erred by denying her motion to vacate the confirmations of sale because notice was not provided to defendant as required by section 15-1507(c) of the Foreclosure Law. ¶ 48 Section 15-1507(c)(3) of the Foreclosure Law provides that the party who gives notice of the public sale shall give notice to parties in the action who have not been found in default for failure to plead "in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2012). Illinois Supreme Court Rule 11(a) dictates that if a party is represented by an attorney of record, "service shall be made upon the attorney." Ill. S. Ct. R. 11(a) (eff.