Bmo Harris Bank, N.A. v. Aleshire
[…] was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2012). ¶ 38 Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in confirming the sales because the notices of the sales were not published in newspapers with a connection to the Winnetka real estate market and, as a result, the public did not receive adequate notice of the sales and justice was not done. ¶ 39 Section 15-1507 of the Foreclosure Law governs the procedure for a judicial sale of real estate that was subject to foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(a) (West 2012). As to publishing notice of the sale, section 15-1507(c)(2) provides: "The notice of sale shall be published at least 3 consecutive calendar weeks (Sunday through Saturday), once in each week,*** by: (i)(A) advertisements in a newspaper circulated to the general public in the county in which the real estate is located, in the section of that newspaper where legal notices are commonly placed and (B) separate advertisements in the section of such a newspaper, which (except in counties with a population in excess of 3,000,000) may be the same newspaper, in which real estate other than real estate being sold as part of legal proceedings is commonly advertised to the general public; provided, that the 17separate advertisements in the real estate section need not include a legal description and that where both advertisements could be published in the same newspaper and that newspaper does not have sections, a single advertisement with the legal description shall be sufficient." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(2) (West 2012). ¶ 40 Based on the plain language of section 15-1507(c)(2), we conclude that Harris complied with the notice requirements.