1140414.
[…] She alleges that the State failed to demonstrate with clear and convincing evidence that B.M. could not discharge her parental duties.
To terminate a parent's rights to his or her child, a trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent and that a less drastic alternative to the termination of parental rights is unavailable. § 12–15–319, Ala.Code 1975; Ex parte Beasley, 564 So.2d 950, 952 (Ala.1990). That clear and convincing evidence is the standard applicable in termination-of-parental-rights cases is set forth in § 12–15–319(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.”
Clear and convincing evidence, “ ‘when weighed against evidence in opposition, will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm conviction as to each essential element of the claim and a high probability as to the correctness of the conclusion.’ ” L.M. v.