Blus v. Lowrance
[…] Id. The court concluded that the statutory rate of 5% was not sufficient to make the petitioners whole, and the petitioners were entitled to an award of interest at the then higher prime rate. Thus, according to Wernick, the amount of interest should reflect the rate, either statutory or prime, so as to make the petitioner whole. Clearly, the Wernick court merely approved use of the prime rate as a measure for prejudgment interest. Id. at 89. This approach is consistent with, and certainly does not supersede, the specific authorization of 5% prejudgment interest in section 205/2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS § 205/2). Section 205/2 states in pertinent part: "[C]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due * * *." 815 ILCS § 205/2. ¶ 42 Here, the court used the statutory authorization of 5% interest prescribed in the Interest Act to award plaintiff $48,625. We believe that the award of statutorily prescribed prejudgment interest was necessary to make plaintiff whole.