No. 308330
[…] Because charitable trusts perform such governmental duties, they are accorded state recognition and protection, and receive the benefit of state and federal tax exemptions as well as numerous other special statutory privileges.' Lockwood v. Killian, 172 Conn. 496, 512, 375 A.2d 996 (1977) [ (Bogdanski, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)]." Bannon v. Wise, 41 Conn. Sup. 469, 474-75, 586 A.2d 639 (1990), aff'd, 217 Conn. 457, 586 A.2d 596 (1991); see also General statutes § 45a-514; Nobbs and Stevenson, Connecticut Probate Law, § 105 (1905).
General Statutes § 45a-514 provides that "[a]ny charitable trust or use created in writing or by deed by any resident of the state, or any public and charitable trust or use for aiding and assisting any person or persons to be selected by the trustees of such trust or use to acquire education, shall forever remain to the uses and purposes to which it has been granted according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor and to no other use."