No. 308330
[…] Wise, supra, 41 Conn. Sup. 474, quoting Camp Isabella Freedman of Connecticut, Inc. v. Canann, 147 Conn. 510, 514-15, 162 A.2d 700 (1960); see also General Statutes § 47-2.
General Statutes § 47-2 provides that "[a]ll estates granted for the maintenance of the ministry of the gospel, or of schools of learning, or for the relief of the poor, or for the preservation, care and maintenance of any cemetery, cemetery lot or monuments thereon, or for any other public and charitable use, shall forever remain to the uses to which they were granted, according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor, and to no other use whatever."
"Uses and trusts are not so much different things as different aspects of the same subject. A use regards principally the beneficial interest; a trust regards principally the nominal ownership." Black's Law Dictionary (5th. Ed. 1979), p. 1382.
The plaintiffs, rely primarily on Winchester v.