No. 308330
[…] The 1881 deed, unlike the 1878 deed, does not use the word "successors." Also, the land is "to be forever . . . held . . . by said city of Bridgeport . . . ." In addition, the forfeiture and reverter language also includes a right of reentry. The language of this deed, like the first deed, is consistent with a fee simple subject to a condition subsequent.
See also the text of the first condition of this deed in footnote 14, supra.
Based on the language of the two Beardsley deeds, the court finds that each deed created a fee simple subject to a condition subsequent.
General statutes § 45a-505, which renders a contingent ownership interest in land a fee simple absolute when the specified contingency does not occur within 30 years of creation, is inapplicable. The last sentence of the statute states that "[t]his section shall not apply where both such fee simple determinable and such succeeding interest, or both such fee simple and such right of reentry, are for public, charitable or religious purposes; nor shall it apply to a deed, gift or grant of the state or any political subdivision thereof."
As stated earlier, deviation is a trust doctrine. See Matter of Estate of Offerman, 505 N.E. 413, 417 (Ill.App. 3 Dist. 1987); see also Matter of Estate of Craig, 174 Ariz. 228, 848 P.2d 313, 320 (1992); Trustees of Dartmouth College v.