No. 308330
[…] The procedural context of this case is as follows. On April 9, 1994, the plaintiffs, the Attorney General of the state of Connecticut, and the city of Bridgeport, filed a nine count second amended complaint against the defendant, White, and other named and unnamed heirs of James Walker Beardsley. The other named defendants have been defaulted for failure to appear. On December 6, 1994, the plaintiffs filed a stipulation for judgment as to White.
The Attorney General is acting pursuant to General statutes § 3-125, which provides in part that "[the Attorney General] shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes."