DOCKET NO. A-3017-14T3
[…] Jean-Baptiste after he was discharged by MMC. Although all parties already know that the BOME investigated Dr. Jean-Baptiste after he was discharged by MMC, the hospital particularly objects to the contents of the second and third paragraphs of the letter. Those paragraphs allude to certain information provided by MMC, and are thus arguably substantive in nature.
The discoverability of this letter from the BOME is potentially curtailed by the Cullen Act. In particular, N.J.S.A. 45:1-36 within that statute provides:
Any information provided to the division or a board concerning the conduct of a health care professional, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.2005, c.83 (C.26:2H-12.2b), section 5 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-18) or any other provision of law, shall be treated as confidential pending final disposition of the inquiry or investigation, except for that information required to be shared with the Attorney General, Department of Health
and Senior Services or any other government agency.
If the result of the inquiry or investigation is a finding of no basis for disciplinary action, the information shall remain confidential[.]
[(Emphasis added).]
We cannot tell from our appellate record whether this statutory provision controls here because the record does not document whether or not the BOME rendered a "final disposition" as to Dr. Jean-Baptiste before he died. If it did and Dr.