Bluewaters Commc'ns Holdings, LLC v. Ecclestone
[…] (Pls.' Opp. Br. at 31.) For the reasons stated above, this argument is rejected.

In conclusion, the court finds that, although personal jurisdiction exists over CVC pursuant to CPLR 301, Bluewaters has failed to establish a basis for the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction over defendants Ecclestone, Bambino, and the F1 Defendants.

B. Forum Non Conveniens

New York courts "need not entertain causes of action lacking a substantial nexus with New York." Martin v. Mieth, 35 N.Y.2d 414, 418 (1974). The doctrine of forum non conveniens, codified in CPLR 327(a), provides that the court may dismiss an action "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum."

"The burden rests upon the defendant challenging the forum to demonstrate relevant private or public interest factors which militate against accepting the litigation." Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 479 (1984).