CASE NO. CV 15-01392 MMM (AJWx)
[…] Venuta v. Loban, No. A098143, 2002 WL 31598847, *2 (Cal. App. Nov. 20, 2002) (citing 366-388 Geary St., L.P. v. Superior Court, 219 Cal.App.3d 1186, 1193 (1990)). "[A] general appearance is the equivalent of personal service of summons for jurisdictional purposes, dispensing with any need to effect such service and curing defective service or other lack of notice." See 366-386 Geary St., 219 Cal.App.3d at 1193; see also CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 410.50(a) ("A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party"). Thus, defendants waived any jurisdictional defect arising from defective service on October 6, 2014; assuming the other prerequisites to removal were met by that date, the thirty day removal period was triggered.
Removal, Exhs. T and X (Motions to Set Aside Default).
Id., Exh.