CASE NO. CV 15-01392 MMM (AJWx)
[…] Gordon, No. CV-12-0514-JLQ, 2012 WL 4793651, *4 (E.D. Wash. Oct. 9, 2012) ("The question Plaintiff presents is whether the removal clock was nevertheless started where the defendant has, by its conduct, waived service"); Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, L.P. v. City of N. Wildwood, No. CIVA 09-369 NLH KMW, 2009 WL 2568203, *3 (D.N.J. Aug. 13, 2009) ("It appears that plaintiff has never formally served the City, [but] the City's appearance at the injunction hearing . . . may constitute a waiver of service under state law").
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1014 provides, in relevant part, that a defendant generally appears in an action "when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant." CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1014. This list is not exclusive, however. Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp., 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147 (2000).