Civil Action 1:22-CV-333-MJT
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned finds that this court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to hear this suit due to a lack of complete diversity, and remand is proper.
B. Alter Ego Liability
Plaintiff also argues that Sapura USA, a sister company to Sapura Mexicana, may be liable, even if it were not a contractual party, under an “alter ego” theory of liability as provided by Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Under the alter ego theory, Sapura USA could be held liable for Sapura Mexicana's contractual obligations if Sapura USA “caused [Sapura Mexicana] to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of [Sapura USA].” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b).