Civil Action No. GLR-17-1253
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
a. CWA Permitting Program
In 1972, Congress amended the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1948—creating the CWA—"to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2018). To that end, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) prohibits "the discharge of any pollutant" unless the discharge is covered by an exception. One such exception is the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES") permitting program set out in § 1342. Section 1342(a) provides that, under certain conditions, "the Administrator may . . . issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding section 1311(a)." This combination of provisions established a prohibit-or-permit regime with respect to water pollutant regulation.