Civil Action No. GLR-17-1253
[…] Section 1342(p)(1) established a moratorium on requiring permits for stormwater discharges through 1994. For that seven-year period, stormwater discharges were neither subject to the total proscription of § 1311(a) nor the permitting program set out in § 1342. The moratorium was subject to several exceptions, however, set forth in § 1342(p)(2) of the CWA. Because they were exceptions to a moratorium on the pre-WQA prohibit-or-permit regime, these excepted categories of discharges must be either permitted or prohibited.
Plaintiffs brought their Petition under the exception found in § 1342(p)(2)(E). (J.A. Ex. VI at 76 n.1, 83 n.46, 98 n.137; Compl. ¶ 6; Mem. P. & A. Supp. Pls.' Mot. Summ. J. ["Pls.' Mot."] at 10, ECF No. 38-1). This exception covers, in relevant part, any stormwater discharge that the Administrator "determines . . . contributes to a violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States." § 1342(p)(2)(E).
b. Chevron Deference
As a threshold matter, Defendants contend that EPA's interpretation of the CWA is entitled to Chevron deference, and therefore the Court should defer to its determination that it could consider other federal, state, and local programs. The Court disagrees.