Blue Techs. Smart Sols. v. Ohio Collaborative Learning Sols.
[…] The totality of circumstances establishes defendants acted inconsistently with their right to arbitration.

{¶ 23} Upon our review, we are unable to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in finding a waiver occurred. Defendants' first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 24} Under their second assignment of error, defendants claim the trial court erred by failing to hold a hearing on their motion to compel arbitration. They argue that R.C. 2711.03 explicitly requires a hearing on a motion to compel arbitration.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2711.03(A) provides in relevant part as follows:

The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing
the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.

{¶ 26} In Marks v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Commercial Fin. Servs., 8th Dist.