Blue Pearl Veterinary Partners, LLC v. Anderson
[…] Acts ch. 741. The 2023 amendment did not effect a substantive change in our jurisdiction but was instead "declarative of existing law"; it also contained an emergency clause providing that it was "in force from its passage." Id. Consequently, we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal.

II. ANALYSIS

"[T]he law in Virginia, as in most states that have decided the question, regards animals, however beloved, as personal property." Kondaurov v. Kerdasha , 271 Va. 646, 657, 629 S.E.2d 181 (2006) ; Code § 3.2-6585 ("All dogs and cats shall be deemed personal property ...."). Accordingly, a dog owner "may maintain any action for the killing of any such animals, or injury thereto, ... as in the case of other personal property." Code § 3.2-6585. The Supreme Court has held that because a dog is personal property, recovery cannot include "damages for emotional distress resulting from negligently inflicted injury to" the dog.