Blue Heron Farm LLC v. Norcal Nursery Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Textile Unlimited, 240 F.3d at 788 (“The terms of an agreement formed pursuant to § 2207(3) are those terms upon which the parties expressly agreed, coupled with the standard ‘gapfiller' provisions of Article Two.”); Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. Monsanto Co., 46 Cal.App.4th 502, 516 (1996) (“[T]he ‘supplementary terms' referred in section 2207, subdivision (3) may include terms incorporated as a result of the parties' course of dealing.”). The Code does not contain a “gap-filler” provision for a disputed limitation of damages clause. See Cal. Com. Code § 2301 et seq.

However, the parties' course of dealing can constitute a “supplementary term” under § 2207(3). Transwestern, 46 Cal.App.4th at 516; see also Cal. Com. Code § 1303(d). A “course of dealing” is “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” Cal. Com. Code § 1303(b) (emphasis added). “An inference of the parties' common knowledge or understanding that is based upon a prior course of dealing is a question of fact.” In re CFLC, Inc., 166 F.3d 1012, 1017 (9th Cir. 1999).