Blue Heron Farm LLC v. Norcal Nursery Inc.
[…] The California Court of Appeal has noted that “payment on an invoice in accordance with an existing oral contract does not in itself establish assent to the addition of terms to the contract. For a party's performance to establish assent to a modification or addition of terms, the performance must be related to the proposed modification or addition and differ from the performance already required of the party by the existing contract.” C9 Ventures v. SVC-W., L.P., 202 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1502 (2012).

Under § 2207(3), “the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this code.” Cal. Com. Code. § 2207(3). Any “disputed additional terms on which the parties do not agree simply ‘drop out' and are trimmed from the contract.” Textile Unlimited, Inc. v. A..BMH and Co., Inc., 240 F.3d 781, 788 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted).