Blue Heron Farm LLC v. Norcal Nursery Inc.
[…] Pl.'s Mot. 17-20, ECF No. 39.

A seller can create an express warranty in the following ways: “(a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise[;]” and “(b) [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a)-(b). “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant' or ‘guarantee' or that [the seller] have a specific intention to make a warranty[.]” Id. § 2313(2).

In 2017, Defendant sent Plaintiff a sales confirmation and invoice containing the following language:

No warranty, either expressed or implied, is made as to description, variety, or productivity of any cuttings, runners, or plants. All items are sold “as is” and “with all faults”. All warranties, expressed and implied, including any implied warranty or merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose, are hereby expressly disclaimed by the seller.
Sakuma Aff. 5, Ex. 4, ECF No. 35-1. The same documents contained a description of the goods as “Tillamook Strawberry.” Id.; see also Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(b) (“Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.”).

1. Signature

As a preliminary matter, Defendant's warranty disclaimer was contained within a paragraph beginning with the following language: “Contract will be binding upon signing of this document.”