BLUE DIAMOND GROUP CORP. v. KLIN CONSTR. GROUP.
[…] A). Counsel further argues that inasmuch as Blue Diamond, Northside and Klin "all worry about [a] lawsuit by the owner of the adjacent property which walls were cracked during the construction project" and "all of them really wanted * * * Colony Insurance Company to defend and indemnify them pursuant to the insurance agreement", they are parties united in interest, and as a result, Klin could rely upon Blue Diamond's notice to Colony ( id. at ¶¶ 37, 39).

In the matter sub judice, Klin's First Cause of action clearly seek a forms of declaratory relief. CPLR § 3001 provides, in relevant part, that "the supreme court may render a declaratory judgement having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Within the particular context of a motion which seeks dismissal of an action for a declaratory judgment, the complaint be liberally construed "and deemed to allege whatever can be reasonably implied from its factual statements" ( Hallock v State, 39 AD2d 172 [3d Dept 1972]).