CASE NO. 1:14 CV 263
[…] Here, the parties agree that the "snapshot" date is December 2, 2013, 60 days before the January 31, 2014 mass layoff. (Doc. 34 p. 7; Doc. 35-1 p. 10).
The WARN Act does not define "employee." However, the Sixth Circuit has held that "employees" include temporarily laid-off employees who have a "reasonable expectation of recall" at the time of the employment loss. Kildea v. Electro-Wire Prods, Inc., 144 F.3d 400, 405 (6th Cir. 1998); Damron v. Rob Fork Mining Corp., 945 F.2d 121, 123 (6th Cir. 1991); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1) ("Workers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a reasonable expectation of recall are counted as employees.").
The "reasonable expectation of recall" inquiry is an objective one.