Civil No. 03-276-P-S.
[…] However, Tesseo also made clear, Bloomquist does not get the cushion of a weekend should the last day for filing suit fall on a holiday or weekend. Id.
I also reject Bloomquist's contention that because he was still in the Cumberland County Jail on November 29, 2001, the two-year period should be tolled. Bloomquist contends that he was under a disability within the meaning of 14 M.R.S.A. § 853 which provides: "If a person entitled to bring any of the actions under sections 752 to 754 . . . is a minor, mentally ill, imprisoned or without the limits of the United States when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the disability is removed." There is no Maine case law on the question of whether this provision would toll the statute of limitation for an individual who is being detained for one day awaiting bond. However, the legal question matters not; Bloomq uist was released on bond on November 29, 2001, at 6:00 p.m.