Bloomer v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] See,Smith v. City of Enid By and Through Enid City Com'n, 149 F.3d 1151, 1156 (10th Cir. 1998); Ball v. Renner, 54 F.3d 664, 669 (10th Cir. 1995). Having disposed of the federal law claim prior to trial and finding no consideration requiring the court to retain and dispose of plaintiff's state law retaliatory discharge claim, the court, in its discretion and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim under the Oklahoma Workers' Compensation Act, 85 O.S. § 2001[85-2001], § 5(A). The court shall dismiss the state law claim without prejudice.

Section 100 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes Annotated provides in pertinent part:

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise on than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

12 O.S.A. § 100 (2000). "Section 100 applies to extend the limitations period regardless whether the dismissed suit was filed in state court or federal court sitting within the state of Oklahoma." Grider v. USX Corp., 847 P.2d 779, 738 (Okla. 1993).