17 Civ. 3136 (PGG)
[…] City of New York, 551 U.S. 193, 197 (2007), and “[w]hen interpreting the meaning of a statutory provision, ‘the best evidence of Congress's intent is the statutory text.'” Grajales v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 47 F.4th 58, 62 (2d Cir. 2022) (quoting NFIB v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 544 (2012)).
Here, Section 2000d-3 broadly precludes a Title VI claim “with respect to any employment practice ... except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. The Second Circuit has held that, “for a claimant to recover under Title VI against an employer for discriminatory employment practices, a threshold requirement is that the employer be the recipient of federal funds aimed primarily at providing employment.”