Bloomberg L.P. v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Id. The PRA aimed to

[e]liminate serious handicaps that are now imposed on the postal service by certain legislative, budgetary, financial, and personnel policies that are outmoded, unnecessary, and inconsistent with the modern management and business practices that must be available if the American public is to enjoy efficient and economical postal service.
Id. at 2. In short, Congress wanted the USPS to "become self-sustaining." Id. at 10.

The PRA addresses the extent to which FOIA applies to the USPS. Section 410 of the PRA provides that, except as provided for by subsection (b), "no Federal law dealing with the public . . . including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 410(a). FOIA is in chapter 5 of title 5 of the U.S. Code. Subsection (b), in turn, states that FOIA applies to the USPS, id. § 410(b)(1), but subsection (c) creates several exceptions to FOIA's applicability, id. § 410(c).

The exception to FOIA upon which USPS relies provides that § 410(b)(1) "shall not require the disclosure of information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed." Id. § 410(c)(2) (emphasis supplied). The PRA does not define "commercial nature" or "good business practice."

"When interpreting a statute, [courts] begin with the plain language of the statute, giving the statutory terms their ordinary or natural meaning."