Bloom v. New York City Board of Education
[…] In rejecting Defendants' untimeliness argument, however, I expressly noted that I was not ruling that plaintiff had shown that the claims were timely.

III. Analysis

A. Timeliness

Defendants argue that plaintiff's motion to file a late notice of claim is untimely (Defs.' Mem. at 4-10). Defendants rely on New York Education Law Section 3813(2-a) which states that although a court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim, "[t]he extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against any district or such school" (Defs.' Mem. at 4). Defendants assert that plaintiff's claims for failure to make line — of — duty payments and failure to accommodate her disability are now time — barred and, thus, the Court lacks jurisdiction to grant an extension.