Bloom v. New York City Board of Education
[…] Thus, plaintiff's failure to file a notice of claim does not bar the application of Section 205 and there is no absolute limitations bar to plaintiff's claims. Since plaintiff's claims could still be timely asserted, Section 3813(2-a)'s absolute bar against extending the time to file a notice of claim beyond the time in which the claim could be asserted is not applicable here.

B. Factors Considered in a Motion for Leave to File a Late Notice of Claim

Section 3813(2-a) of the New York Educational Law grants substantial discretion in deciding whether to permit the late filing of a notice of claim. It provides:

In determining whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular, whether the district or school or its attorney or its insurance carrier or other agent acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including: whether . . . the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the district or school in maintaining its defense on the merits.

See also Linder v.