observing that this “time frame [is] commonly referred to as the ‘Great Recession’—a period of marked global economic decline beginning in December of 2007”
[…] As to whether Blodgett had given his written consent to the issuance of the policy, among the BOLI documents presumably read and signed by Blodgett were the Preferred Death Benefit Agreement and Underwriting Questionnaire. The Underwriting Questionnaire specifically states: "The insured consents to this application for life insurance in accordance with the terms of the employer's Life Insurance Program ... ."
Despite his signatures, Blodgett argues that, "[u]nder Wisconsin law, an insured must give written consent to the 'policy'" and claims that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35), the "definition of a 'policy' is 'any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service contracts issued by motor clubs.'" Blodgett states that "[i]t is undisputed that Guaranty withheld from Blodgett the 'terms of the insurance contract' on his life [], and specifically the amount of the policy." Thus, Blodgett asserts that he could not have given his consent to the "policy," as required by law.