observing that this “time frame [is] commonly referred to as the ‘Great Recession’—a period of marked global economic decline beginning in December of 2007”
[…] Co., 492 F.3d 634 (5th Cir. 2007), Defendants claim that Blodgett has failed to state a cognizable claim for misappropriation of name and identity since Blodgett's name and identity have no appreciable notoriety, skill, or goodwill in the commercial market. Moreover, Defendants state that Blodgett has not alleged that the BOLI policy purchased by Guaranty prevented him from obtaining life insurance, or in any way reduced the value of his identity.
Wisconsin recognizes a right of publicity under both statutory and common law. See Hirsch v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc., 280 N.W.2d 129, 138 (Wis. 1979). Wisconsin's privacy statute, § 995.50(2)(b), prohibits the "use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person." Similarly, the common law tort of misappropriation protects the "property interest in the publicity value" of one's identity (name, portrait or picture) from commercial exploitation by others. See Hirsch, 280 N.W.2d at 132.