Block v. Statewide Grievance Committee
[…] A law requiring professional and public members on a professional board does not abrogate, as the Levinson court asserts, the common law rule as to what constitutes a quorum on a homogeneous board. The common law rule as to a quorum of a board, relied upon by the Levinson court, and Rule 7F of the Rules of Procedure of the 5CC as to a quorum of a reviewing committee, relied upon by the Lewis court, are clearly superseded by a statutory mandate that there be a prerequisite percentage of nonprofessional members on these boards and committees.

It may be noted that § 20-25 providing for professional and public members on the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners was amended in 1998 to provide, "A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum." Clearly that amendment permits a majority of the board to act regardless of the composition of the acting board. Thus, the legislation knows how to resolve the matter of a quorum on a composite board. It has chosen not to do in § 51-90g(a).